DATA PROTECTION

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Sabine Tanzer 
Dog salon "fine fur" eU 
Peter Mitterhofergasse 13 
2301 Oberhausen

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided for our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and their processing,

  • rectification of inaccurate personal data,

  • Deletion of your data stored with us,

  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,

  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and

  • Data transferability if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time with a complaint. Your responsible supervisory authority depends on the state of your residence, your work or the alleged infringement. You can find a list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with their addresses at:  https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html .

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We only process your personal data for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,

  • the processing is necessary for the execution of a contract with you,

  • the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation,

the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider and similar. This is exclusively information that does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the content you have requested from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a problem-free connection to the website,

  • ensuring smooth use of our website,

  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well

  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in the aforementioned data collection purposes. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about your person. Recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if necessary, the processor.

Anonymous information of this type may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

SSL encryption

In order to protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

contact form

If you contact us via e-mail or the contact form with questions of any kind, give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of establishing contact. This requires the specification of a valid e-mail address. This is used to allocate the request and then to answer it. Providing further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After the request you have made has been dealt with, personal data will be automatically deleted.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, however, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

The purpose of the data processing is to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, further related services are then to be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; we would like to point out to you however that in this case you will if applicable not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install:  Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics .

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our website by  click this link . An opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent future detection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographic information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the map functions by visitors. You can find more information about data processing by Google  the Google privacy policy  remove. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the data protection center.

Detailed instructions on how to manage your own data in connection with Google products  can be found here .

Embedded YouTube videos

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. YouTube is informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

Further information on data protection at "Youtube" can be found in the provider's data protection declaration at:  https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/  

Social Plugins

Social plugins from the providers listed below are used on our websites. You can recognize the plugins by the fact that they are marked with the corresponding logo.

Information, which may also include personal data, may be sent to the service provider via these plugins and may be used by them. We prevent the unconscious and unwanted collection and transmission of data to the service provider with a 2-click solution. In order to activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. The collection of information and its transmission to the service provider is only triggered by this activation of the plugin. We do not collect any personal data ourselves using the social plugins or their use.

We have no influence on which data an activated plugin collects and how this is used by the provider. It must currently be assumed that a direct connection to the provider's services will be established and at least the IP address and device-related information will be recorded and used. There is also the possibility that the service provider will try to save cookies on the computer used. Which specific data is collected and how it is used can be found in the data protection notices of the respective service provider. Note: If you are logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a specific page.

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

Change to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always corresponds to the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

The data protection declaration was  Data protection declaration generator created by activeMind AG .